OMB Supporting_Statement RTPR 3038-0070 (updated for FR)
[…] The Commission also has adopted Freedom of Information Act regulations, 17 C.F.R. Part 145 which implements the federal statute set forth in 5 U.S.C. §552, including exemptions to disclosure which permit a federal agency to withhold information prohibited from disclosure by another statute. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3) and Commission Regulation 145.5(c), 17 C.F.R. § 145(c).


Additionally, section 2(a)(13)(E)(i) of the CEA provides that the rule promulgated by the Commission shall contain provisions “to ensure such information does not identify the participants[.]” Further, section 2(a)(13)(C)(iii) of the CEA provides “the Commission shall require real-time public reporting for such transactions, in a manner that does not disclose the business transactions and market positions of any person. Accordingly, part 43 prohibits the disclosure of the names of the parties to a swap transaction when publicly disseminating swap transaction and pricing data in real-time. Additionally, §§ 43.4(g) and (h) provides that the notional or principal amount of a swap will be rounded and capped when publicly disseminated to ensure the anonymity of the parties is not compromised.