OMB Supporting_Statement RTPR 3038-0070 (updated for FR)
[…] A number of narrow exceptions are set forth in Sections 8(b) and (e) of the CEA permitting the Commission to disclose “Section 8 material” for (i) prior public disclosures, (ii) congressional, administrative and/or judicial proceedings, (iii) other federal departments and agencies, individual states and foreign futures authorities, and (iv) registered entity investigations.


Additionally, section 2(a)(13)(E)(i) of the CEA provides that the rule promulgated by the Commission shall contain provisions “to ensure such information does not identify the participants[.]” Further, section 2(a)(13)(C)(iii) of the CEA provides “the Commission shall require real-time public reporting for such transactions, in a manner that does not disclose the business transactions and market positions of any person.” Accordingly, part 43 prohibits the disclosure of the names of the parties to a swap transaction when publicly disseminating swap transaction and pricing data in real-time.