Final Rule, 10 CFR Part 52, AP1000 Design Certification Amendment, NRC Responses to Public Comments
[…] The NRC continues to believe that the current regulations that apply to the AP1000 design, as amended, are adequate and that the AP1000 design is acceptable as described in the FSER.


The NRC interprets the comments regarding nuclear power being unclean to mean there are concerns with the long-term impact of spent fuel on the environment. The AP1000 design includes an SFP where spent fuel rods will be stored. In the Commission’s Waste Confidence Decision and Rule (10 CFR 51.23(a)) (75 FR 81032), the Commission has made the generic determination that “if necessary, spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor in a combination of storage in its spent fuel storage basin and at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage installations.”