Ss_1218-0217 (08-08-2012)
[…] Moreover, the Act directs OSHA to “issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposures to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured . . . " (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act mandates that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor] . . . such records regarding [the employer’s] activities relating to this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . . ” (29 U.S.C. 657).