OMB 1205-0179: Extension Without Changes: Supporting Statement for Unemployment Compensation for Federal Employees (UCFE) Handbook No. 391
[…] OMB 1205-0179: Extension Without Changes: Supporting Statement for Unemployment Compensation for Federal Employees (UCFE) Handbook No. 391
A. Justification.
1. Legal Authority. Chapter 5 U.S.C. 8506 states that “Each agency of the United States and each wholly or partially owned instrumentality of the United States shall make available to state workforce agencies (SWA) which have agreements under this subchapter, or the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, such information concerning the Federal service and Federal wages of a Federal employee as the Secretary considers practicable and necessary for the determination of the entitlement of the Federal employee to compensation under this subchapter.” The information shall include the findings of the employing agency concerning -
(1) Whether or not the Federal employee has performed Federal service;
(2) The periods of Federal Service;
(3) The amount of Federal wages; and
(4) The reason(s) for termination of Federal service.