Appendix of Supplementary Documents w/ TOC
[…] • Abt will verify the contents of the data files and conduct a series of validity checks on the data
(including comparing the submitted data to your submissions from prior years). Typically, this
will be accomplished within 2-4 weeks of receipt of your data. Your Abt site liaison will then
contact you to review our findings and discuss next steps. Having a thorough understanding of
what data you submit is necessary in order to construct valid and reliable national NCRP datasets.
How can we be assured that data we submit is secure?
• BJS and Abt are bound by federal law (42 USC 3789g) which provides that, “No officer or
employee of the Federal Government, and no recipient of assistance under the provisions of this
chapter shall use or reveal any research or statistical information furnished under this chapter by
any person and identifiable to any specific private person for any purpose other than the purpose
for which it was obtained in accordance with this chapter. Such information and copies thereof
shall be immune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the person furnishing

80

such information, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other
judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings.” Abt further recognizes that it is bound by the
Privacy Act and the Federal Information Security Management Act (FISMA) regarding how
NCRP data are received, processed, and released.
How long will it take us to respond to this data request?