Homeless Veterans' Reintegration Program (HVRP) Funding Opportunity Announcement
[…] Mailed applications must be addressed to:

The U.S. Department of Labor, Procurement Services Center

Attention: Cassandra Mitchell, Grant Officer

Reference SGA –VETS-15-01

200 Constitution Avenue, NW, Room S-4307

Washington, DC 20210

For complete application and submission information, including online application instructions, please reference section IV.


Executive Summary:

The U.S. Department of Labor (USDOL), Veterans’ Employment and Training Service (VETS), announces the availability of approximately $4 million in grant funds authorized by Title 38 of United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 2021, which provides that the “Secretary of Labor [the Secretary] shall conduct, directly or through grant or contract, such programs as the Secretary determines appropriate to provide job training, counseling, and placement services (including job readiness and literacy and skills training) to expedite the reintegration of homeless veterans into the labor force.VETS expects to award approximately 19 HVRP grants in program year 2015. HVRP grants address two objectives: to provide employment services to assist in reintegrating homeless veterans into meaningful employment within the labor force and to stimulate the development of effective service delivery