NPRM-FRN (8-21-12)pdf.pdf
[…] Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA empowers
the Commission to ‘‘promote
responsible economic or financial
innovation and fair competition’’ by
exempting any transaction or class of
transactions, including swaps, from any
of the provisions of the CEA (subject to
exceptions not relevant here).19 In
enacting CEA section 4(c)(1), Congress
noted that the goal of the provision ‘‘is
to give the Commission a means of
providing certainty and stability to
existing and emerging markets so that
financial innovation and market
development can proceed in an effective
and competitive manner.’’ 20 Observant
19 Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1),
provides, in pertinent part, that:
In order to promote responsible economic or
financial innovation and fair competition, the
Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person * * * )
exempt any agreement, contract, or transaction (or
class thereof) that is otherwise subject to subsection
(a) of this section * * * either unconditionally or
on stated terms or conditions or for stated periods
and either retroactively or prospectively, or both,
from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of
this section, or from any other provision of this Act.
By issuing a proposed exemptive rule, the
Commission also is exercising its general
rulemaking authority under CEA section 8a(5), 7
U.S.C. 12a(5).
20 House Conf. Report No. 102–978, 1992
U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179, 3213 (‘‘4(c) Conf. Report’’).

VerDate Mar<15>2010

15:17 Aug 20, 2012

Jkt 226001