49 Cfr 390.5
[…] Sfmt 8010

Q:\49\49V5.TXT

ofr150

PsN: PC150

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, DOT
Finding Aids section of the printed volume
and at www.fdsys.gov.
EFFECTIVE DATE NOTE: At 77 FR 51709, Aug.
27, 2012, § 390.5 was amended by revising the
definition of ‘‘gross combination weight rating’’, effective Oct. 26, 2012. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth
as follows:
§ 390.5

*

Definitions.

*

*

*

*

Gross combination weight rating (GCWR)
means the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a combination
motor vehicle.

*

*

*

*

*

§ 390.7 Rules of construction.
(a) In part 325 of subchapter A and in
this subchapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) Words imparting the singular include the plural;
(2) Words imparting the plural include the singular;
(3) Words imparting the present tense
include the future tense.
(b) In this subchapter the word—
(1) Officer includes any person authorized by law to perform the duties
of the office;
(2) Writing includes printing and
typewriting;
(3) Shall is used in an imperative
sense;
(4) Must is used in an imperative
sense;
(5) Should is used in a recommendatory sense;
(6) May is used in a permissive sense;
and
(7) Includes is used as a word of inclusion, not limitation.
[53 FR 18052, May 19, 1988, as amended at 60
FR 38744, July 28, 1995]

Subpart B—General Requirements
and Information
§ 390.9 State and local laws, effect on.
Except as otherwise specifically indicated, subchapter B of this chapter is
not intended to preclude States or subdivisions thereof from establishing or
enforcing State or local laws relating
to safety, the compliance with which
would not prevent full compliance with

§ 390.15

these regulations by the person subject
thereto.
§ 390.11 Motor carrier to require observance of driver regulations.
Whenever in part 325 of subchapter A
or in this subchapter a duty is prescribed for a driver or a prohibition is
imposed upon the driver, it shall be the
duty of the motor carrier to require observance of such duty or prohibition. If
the motor carrier is a driver, the driver
shall likewise be bound.