Data Sharing Guide
[…] in certain narrow instances involving grantee-held data.
• Exemptions from FOIA (Title 5 USC 552b)
1. protects from disclosure national security information concerning national defense or
foreign policy, provided that it has been properly classified pursuant to Executive
Order 12,958.
2. related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of an agency;
(a) internal matters of a relatively trivial nature;
(b) more substantial internal matters, the disclosure of which would risk
circumvention of a legal requirement.
3. specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than section 552b of this title),
provided that such statute:

74 of 86

4.
5.
6.
7.

8.
9.

(a) requires that the matter be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave
no discretion on the issue; or
(b) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of
matters to be withheld;
trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person that is
privileged or confidential;
inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would not be available
by law to a party other than agency in litigation with the agency;
personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute
a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent
that the production of such law enforcement records or information:
(a) could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings;
(b) would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
(c) could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of a person’s
privacy;
(d) could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a confidential source,
including a State, local or foreign agency or authority or any private institution
which furnished information on a confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or
information compiled by a criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a
criminal investigation or by an agency conducting a lawful national security
intelligence investigation, information furnished by a confidential source;
(e) would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement investigations or
prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law enforcement investigations or
prosecutions if such disclosure could reasonably be expected to risk