Data Sharing Guide
[…] relates to “trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the
identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, or losses,
or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association…”
Information acquired through the course of official duties, through an investigation or
examination, or seen in a document, is covered by the Trade Secrets Act. Some types of
data CDC receives from States may fall under this act, making the unauthorized
disclosure potentially a criminal offense. Under the Trade Secrets Act (18 U.S.C.
Section 1905), a person “…shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more
than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.” Under the
Privacy Act of 1974, Subsection 552a(i) (1), a person who willfully discloses information
to another person who is not entitled to receive it “…shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and fined not more than $5,000.” The “Related Statutory Authorities” section of the