pdfWednesday,
[…] the calculation of acute care patient
days for purposes of determining
whether a proposed project meets the
NHA’s 50 percent chronic care bed
limitation.
Response: The inclusion of respite,
hospice, and rehabilitation patient days
in the definition of ‘‘chronic
convalescent and rest’’ is consistent
with the language in the introductory
paragraph of the statute. That language
would preclude patient days for such
services from being counted for the
purpose of calculating hospital
eligibility based on patient days under
the statute’s ‘‘50 percent rule.’’ The
statute, 12 U.S.C. 1715z–7(a), states:
The purpose of this section is to assist the
provision of urgently needed hospitals for the
care and treatment of persons who are
acutely ill or who otherwise require medical
care and related services of the kind
customarily furnished only (or most
effectively) by hospitals.
Respite, hospice, and chronic
rehabilitation services are not acute care
services and do not require the services
furnished only (or most effectively) by
hospitals. Typically, these services are
not provided in hospital beds, but rather
in sub-acute settings. These services are
most accurately included in the broad
category, specified in the statute, of
‘‘chronic convalescent and rest’’ and, in
some cases of rehabilitation, in the