Department of Transportation
[…] The definition of a CMV may be found in 49 U.S.C. 31132.
This ICR supports the DOT strategic goal of safety. By requiring motor carriers to gather and record information concerning CMV crashes, FMCSA is strengthening its ability to assess the safety performance of motor carriers and their drivers. The information helps the Agency to assist motor carriers in preventing CMV crashes and in reducing the severity of the accidents that do occur. The information also provides support to several FMCSA safety initiatives.
2. How, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used.
“Motor carrier” is defined by 49 CFR 390.5 (Section 390.5) as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it …” (Attachment A). “Commercial motor vehicle” is defined by Section 390.5 as:
A self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle--