2127-0042 18 Supporting Statements
[…] 2127-0042 18 Supporting Statements

2127-0042 18 Supporting Statements.docx

Record Retention -- 49 CFR Part 576

OMB: 2127-0042

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

SUPPORTING STATEMENT

2127-0042

Record Retention



A. JUSTIFICATION


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.

Under 49 U.S.C. Section 30166(e), NHTSA “reasonably may require a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment to keep records, and a manufacturer, distributor or dealer to make reports, to enable [NHTSA] to decide whether the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has complied or is complying with this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.”