1205-0223 SS final
[…] 1205-0223 SS final

1205-0223 SS final.doc

Title 29 CFR Part 29 -- Labor Standards for the Registration of Apprenticeship Programs

OMB: 1205-0223

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf



SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR

PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT SUBMISSIONS

Apprenticeship Programs - Labor Standards for Registration

OMB Control Number 1205-0223


A. JUSTIFICATION


1. Reasons for Data Collection


The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937, Section 50 (29 U.S.C. 50), authorizes and directs the Secretary of Labor "to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship, to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship, and to cooperate with the Secretary of Education in accordance with Section 17 of Title 20.” Section 50a of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to “publish information relating to existing and proposed labor standards of apprenticeship,” and to “appoint national advisory committees...” (29 U.S.C. 50a). The amended statute is located at http://www.doleta.gov/OA/fitzact.cfm.