Reponse to Public Comments
[…] During this transition period, this additional language will slightly increase the burden of those forms not yet in USCIS ELIS.

68

Part 10. Applicant’s Statement. Item 2.

The commenter (Number 1) recommended either removing Item 2 or deleting the requirement that a G-28 be filed with the form, to reduce unnecessary waste of paper, bloat of the form, and reduce the burden on users.


No change will be made based on this comment. Persons have a right to be represented in proceedings before the Department of Homeland Security.  Pursuant to 8 CFR 292.4(a), “[a]n appearance must be filed on the appropriate form as prescribed by DHS by the attorney or accredited representative appearing in each case.”

69

Part 12. Preparer's Certification.

The commenter (Number 7) states that the certifications and acknowledgments are lengthy, repetitive, and contribute to the ballooning size of the form.