Reponse to Public Comments
[…] The commenter (Number 7) suggests the following text be added to the section:


Properly filed” means “(i) With respect to a qualifying immigrant visa petition, that the application was physically received by the Service on or before April 30, 2001, or if mailed, was postmarked on or before April 30, 2001, and accepted for filing as provided in §103.2(a)(1) and (a)(2) of this chapter; and (ii) With respect to a qualifying application for labor certification, that the application was properly filed and accepted pursuant to the regulations of the Secretary of Labor, 20 CFR 656.21.” See 8 CFR §245.10(a)(2).”


Approvable when filed” means “that, as of the date of the qualifying immigrant visa petition under section 204 of the Act or qualifying application for labor certification, the qualifying petition or application was properly filed, meritorious in fact, and nonfrivolous (‘frivolous’ being defined herein as patently without substance). This determination will be made based on the circumstances that existed at the time the qualifying petition or application was filed.” See 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(3).”

No change will be made based to “properly filed” instructions based on this comment. The current instructions already cover all points of the suggested added text.