Reponse to Public Comments
[…] In such a case, it is important to be able to contact the preparer.

71

Part 12. Preparer’s Information. Item 7.B.

The commenter (Number 1) recommended either removing Item 7.B. or deleting the requirement that a G-28 be filed with the form, to reduce unnecessary waste of paper, bloat of the form, and reduce the burden on users.

No change will be made based on this comment. Persons have a right to be represented in proceedings before the Department of Homeland Security . Pursuant to 8 CFR 292.4(a), “[a]n appearance must be filed on the appropriate form as prescribed by DHS by the attorney or accredited representative appearing in each case.”



FORM I-485 SUPPLEMENT A

#

Category

Comment

Response

1

Part 1. Information About You

The commenter (Number 1) recommended combining the fields for “Street Number and Name”, “Apt”, “Ste”, “Flr”, and “Number” fields.