Reponse to Public Comments
[…] The form is overwhelmingly detailed, complex, and calls for extraneous information and legal conclusions that are not necessary to the document collection.

See response below (at end of document).

7

Attorney block at top of p. 1

The commenter (Number 1) recommended removing this block or removing the requirement that a G-28 be filed.

No change will be made based on this comment. Applicants have a right to be represented in proceedings before the Department of Homeland Security. Pursuant to 8 CFR 292.4(a), “[a]n appearance must be filed on the appropriate form as prescribed by DHS by the attorney or accredited representative appearing in each case.”

8

Part 1. Information About You

The commenter (Number 1) recommended combining “Street Number and Name”, “Apt”, “Ste”, “Flr” and “Number” fields. The commenter stated that separating these fields only contributes to increasing burden on the applicant and waste of paper.