Reponse to Public Comments
[…] Some USCIS forms, including Form I-90 and Form N-400, already have incorporated this data standard. All USCIS form revisions moving forward will have this data standard.

2

Part 3, Applicant’s Statement Regarding the Preparer and Part 5. , Preparer’s Statement

The commenter (Number 1) recommended deleting items 2 and 7 or removing the requirement that a G-28 be filed with the form to reduce the bloat of the form and burden on users.

No change will be made based on this comment. Persons have a right to be represented in proceedings before the Department of Homeland Security. Pursuant to 8 CFR 292.4(a), “[a]n appearance must be filed on the appropriate form as prescribed by DHS by the attorney or accredited representative appearing in each case.”






INSTRUCTION BOOKLET

#

Category

Comment

Response

1

General Instructions.

The commenter (Number 1) recommended deleting all pages marked “This Page Intentionally Left Blank” because they are a waste of paper.