Comment Matrix
[…] We will take your comments and suggestions under consideration
9 AILA
Page 2, Who May Not File Form I-130?, #5 USCIS should include clarify that a naturalized U.S. citizen who obtained permanent residence through marriage to a permanent resident or U.S. citizen is also not precluded from petitioning for a spouse. We will take your comments and suggestions under consideration
9 AILA
Page 2, General Instructions, Biometric Services Fee Though we note that under 8 CFR §103.2(b)(9), an applicant, petitioner, sponsor, beneficiary, “or other individual residing in the United States at the time of filing an benefit request may be required to appear for fingerprinting or for an interview,” requiring a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse or step-parent to appear for biometrics capture should be (and generally is) the exception, rather than the rule. USCIS has reviewed the comment and finds no action to take.