Gluten Free Labeling of Fermented or Hydrolyzed Foods SS
[…] Celiac disease, a hereditary, chronic inflammatory disorder of the small intestine, has no cure,
but individuals who have this disease are advised to avoid all sources of gluten in their diet to
protect against adverse health effects associated with the disease. In the Federal Register of
August 5, 2013 (78 FR 47154), the Food and Drug Administration (FDA, we, or us) published a
final rule defining the term “gluten-free” and establishing requirements for the voluntary use of
that term in food labeling. The final rule, now codified at 21 CFR §101.91, is intended to ensure
that individuals with celiac disease are not misled and are provided with truthful and accurate
information with foods so labeled. The regulation provides that "[w]hen compliance with [the
rule] is based on an analysis of the food, the FDA will use a scientifically valid method that can
reliably detect the presence of 20 parts per million (ppm) gluten in a variety of food matrices,
including both raw and cooked or baked products" (§ 101.91(c)). We established this 20 ppm
limit for intact gluten considering multiple factors, including currently available analytical
methods and the needs of individuals with celiac disease, as well as factors such as ease of