Section 16 of the Shipping Act of
[…] Section 16 of the Shipping Act of
1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Commission to exempt by
order or regulation “any class of agreements between persons
subject to this [Act] or any specified activity of those persons
from any requirement of this [Act] if the Commission finds that the
exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition
or be detrimental to commerce.” The Commission may attach
conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke an exemption.
In 46 CFR Part 532, the Commission exempted non-vessel-operating
common carriers (NVOCCs) from the tariff rate publication
requirements of Part 520, and allowed an NVOCC to enter into an