NARRATIVE SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] NARRATIVE SUPPORTING STATEMENT
FOR 46 CFR part 532 – NVOCC NEGOTIATED RATE ARRANGEMENTS (NRAs)
A. Justification
1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the information collection.
Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission (“Commission”) to exempt by order or regulation “any class of agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this [Act] if the Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce.” The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke an exemption.