Form N-LIQUID Supporting Statement (2017)
[…] 6.

Consequences of Not Conducting Collection
3

Rule 30b1-10 and Form N-LIQUID set forth the disclosure requirements for current
reports filed by funds to enable the Commission to receive information on fund liquidity events
more uniformly and efficiently and will enhance the Commission’s oversight of funds when
significant liquidity events occur and its ability to respond to market events. Less frequent
collection would mean that timely disclosure of information regarding significant liquidity
events would not be available to the Commission.
7.

Inconsistencies with Guidelines in 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2)

Under applicable federal regulations, OMB generally will not approve a collection of
information that includes a pledge of confidentiality unless the pledge is “supported by
disclosure and data security policies that are consistent with the pledge....” 4 In addition, if an
agency proposes to collect confidential information, it must be able to “demonstrate that it has
instituted procedures to protect the information’s confidentiality to the extent permitted by law.” 5