I-730 Instructions TOC
[…] Your signature is evidence that you are aware of the contents of this petition. Any person assisting you in preparing this form must include his or her name, address, telephone number, and sign the petition where indicated in Part 7. Failure of the preparer to sign will result in the petition being returned to you as an incomplete petition. If USCIS later learns that you received assistance from someone who willfully failed to sign the petition, this may result in an adverse ruling against you.



Title 18, United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 1546(a), provides in part:


Whoever knowingly makes under oath, or permitted under penalty of perjury under Section 1746 of Title 28, United States Code, knowingly subscribes as true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any such application, affidavit, or other document containing any such false statement shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.


If aggravating factors exist, the maximum term of imprisonment for a conviction under 18 U.S.C. Section 1546(a) could reach 25 years.