1235-0008 Supporting Statement 101117 DRAFT
[…] OMB: 1235-0008

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

DShape2 avis – Bacon Certified Payroll

1235 – 0008

October 2017


SUPPORTING STATEMENT

DAVIS-BACON CERTIFIED PAYROLL

FORM WH-347­

(COPELAND ACT)

REGULATIONS 29 C.F.R. §§ 3.3-.4, 5.5

OMB CONTROL NUMBER 1235-0008


Part A: Justification


The Department has identified the WH-347 as a common form.


  1. The Copeland Act requires contractors and subcontractors performing work on federally financed or assisted construction contracts to furnish weekly a statement on the wages paid each employee during the prior week. See 40 U.S.C. § 3145; 29 C.F.R. § 3.3(b). The Copeland Act provision cited above specifically requires the regulations to “include a provision that each contractor and subcontractor each week must furnish a statement on the wages paid each employee during the prior week.” This requirement is implemented by 29 CFR 3.3 and 3.4 and the standard Davis-Bacon contract clauses set forth at 29 CFR 5.5. The provision at 29 C.F.R. § 5.5 (a)(3)(ii)(A) requires contractors to submit weekly a copy of all payrolls to the federal agency contracting for or financing the