THE STANDARD ON MATERIAL HOISTS, PERSONNEL HOISTS, AND ELEVATORS
[…] Although §1926.552 expressly requires hoist or elevator information postings and inspections and tests, much of the industry follows these as continuing customary practices from early ANSI standard days. The Agency recognizes them as usual and customary practices for the construction industry and accordingly takes a limited burden hour charge for the §1926.552 requirements.
Posting Requirements
Subsection 1926.552(a)(2) is a general requirement that applies to all material hoists, personnel hoists and elevators. It requires that “[r]ated load capacities, recommended operating speeds, and special hazard warnings or instructions shall be posted on cars and platforms.” Equipment type specific requirements supplement the general requirements.
Subsection 1926.552(b)(1)(i) specifies that “Operating rules shall be established and posted at the operator's station of the [material] hoist. Such rules shall include signal system and allowable line speed for various loads. Rules and notices shall be posted on the car frame or crosshead in a conspicuous location, including the statement "No Riders Allowed."
Subsection 1926.552(c)(10) requires that personnel hoist cars be provided with a capacity and data plate secured in a conspicuous place on the car or crosshead. This requirement more specifically identifies where to post capacity and data information for personnel hoists only.