HPF Manual
[…] rehabilitated with Federal assistance. Grantees shall include provisions in all contracts and subgrant
agreements for construction work prohibiting the use of lead-based paint. Such paint is defined in 24
CFR 35.63 as "any paint containing more than six one-hundredths of one percent lead by weight in
the total nonvolatile content of the paint or the equivalent measure of lead in the dried film of paint
already applied."
21. Lobbying with Appropriated Funds. Historic Preservation Fund grants must conform to provisions of
18 U.S.C. 1913: "No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the
absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal
service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended
or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or
otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the introduction of
any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or
employees of the United States or its Departments or agencies from communicating to Members of
Congress at the request of any Member, or to Congress through the proper official channels, requests
for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public
business." Thus, costs associated with activities to influence legislation pending before the Congress,
commonly referred to as "lobbying," are unallowable as charges to HPF-assisted grants, either on a
direct or indirect cost basis. For nonprofit organizations, see Chapter 13, item D.25.