OMB files this
[…] under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This action has no
effect on any current approvals. If OMB has assigned this ICR a new
OMB Control Number, the OMB Control Number will not appear in the
active inventory. For future submissions of this information
collection, reference the OMB Control Number provided. OMB reminds
FMC to follow the requirements in 5 CFR 1320 if it wishes to
include this collection of information in the final rule.
Inventory as of this Action
Requested
Previously Approved
03/31/2020
36 Months From Approved
03/31/2020
1,550
0
1,550
1,365
0
1,365
0
0
0
Section 16 of the Shipping Act of
1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission
(“Commission”) to exempt by order or regulation “any class of
agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified
activity of those persons from any requirement of this [Act] if the
Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial
reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce.” The
Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by
order, revoke an exemption. On March 2, 2011, the Commission
published a final rule promulgating 46 CFR part 532, Docket No.
10-03, Non-Vessel-Operating Common Carrier Negotiated Rate