Appendix A4. M-18-20 - Appendix C to Circular No. A-123, Requirements for Payment Integrity Improvement
[…] General Guidance on Matching Programs and Review by Data Integrity Boards ................. 73

Cost Benefit Analysis ............................................................................................................. 74

Public Availability of Computer Matching Agreements ........................................................ 75

Federal Improper Payments Coordination Act (FIPCA) of 2015........................................... 75

Requirements for Inspectors General in the Do Not Pay Initiative ........................................ 76


4

INTRODUCTION

As defined in 31 U.S.C. § 3321 note, the term ”improper payment”­
"(A) means any payment that should not have been made or that was made in an
incorrect amount (including overpayments and underpayments) under statutory, contractual,
administrative, or other legally applicable requirements; and
"(B) includes any payment to an ineligible recipient, any payment for an ineligible
good or service, any duplicate payment, any payment for a good or service not received
(except for such payments where authorized by law), and any payment that does not