Appendix A4. M-18-20 - Appendix C to Circular No. A-123, Requirements for Payment Integrity Improvement
[…] and any accompanying material such as that provided on paymentaccuracy.gov to determine if
the agency complies with IPERA and OMB guidance.
The Do Not Pay Initiative. The Do Not Pay (DNP) Initiative supports Federal agencies in
identifying and preventing improper payments. The DNP Initiative encompasses multiple
resources that are designed to help Federal agencies review payment eligibility for purposes of
identifying and preventing improper payments.

7

PART I – DEFINITIONS AND DETERMINATIONS

Which agencies are required to comply with the requirements of IPIA, IPERA, and
IPERIA?
Section 102 of title 31, United States Code, broadly defines the agencies required to comply with
IPIA, IPERA, and IPERIA as “a[ny] department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive
branch of the United States Government.”
A) Defining Improper Payments and Programs or Activities
What is an improper payment?
An improper payment is any payment that should not have been made or that was made in an
incorrect amount under statutory, contractual, administrative, or other legally applicable
requirements.