OMB Support Statement Part 531 NSAs final rule
[…] OMB Support Statement Part 531 NSAs final rule

OMB Support Statement Part 531 NSAs final rule.docx

46 CFR Part 531, NVOCC Service Arrangements

OMB: 3072-0070

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

NARRATIVE SUPPORTING STATEMENT

FOR 46 CFR PART 531 – NVOCC SERVICE ARRANGEMENTS (NSAs)



A. Justification


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the information collection.


Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission to exempt by rule “any class of agreements between persons subject to this Act or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this Act if it finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce. The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke any exemption.”