3170-0052_CC_Ageements_Supporting Statment A-final
[…] marketplace, including:
• effectiveness of disclosure of terms, fees, and other expenses of credit card plans; and
• adequacy of protections against unfair or deceptive acts or practices relating to credit card plans.
Consumer Credit Card Agreement Quarterly Submission

Page 1 of 6

30-day Federal Register and OMB Review Version

On July 21, 2011, the Bureau assumed responsibility under the CARD Act for quarterly collecting credit
card agreements in a publicly available database. Pursuant to 12 CFR § 1026.58 and 15 U.S.C.
§ 1632(d)(2)–(3), collection is mandated for all issuers (subject to de minimis exceptions), and the scope
of the mandate may require submission of multiple different agreements for each issuer. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 1632(d)(2) (“Each creditor shall provide to the Bureau, in electronic format, the consumer credit card
agreements that it publishes . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. § 1632(d)(3) (“The Bureau shall establish and
maintain on its publicly available Internet site a central repository of the consumer credit card agreements
received from creditors pursuant to this subsection, and such agreements shall be easily accessible and
retrievable by the public.”) (emphasis added).
College Credit Card Agreement Annual Submission
This collection is made pursuant to the CARD Act requirement, codified at 12 CFR § 1026.57(d); 15
U.S.C. § 1637(r); and 76 FR 79768 (Dec. 22, 2011).