3170-0052_CC_Ageements_Supporting Statment A-final
[…] received from creditors pursuant to this subsection, and such agreements shall be easily accessible and
retrievable by the public.”) (emphasis added).
College Credit Card Agreement Annual Submission
This collection is made pursuant to the CARD Act requirement, codified at 12 CFR § 1026.57(d); 15
U.S.C. § 1637(r); and 76 FR 79768 (Dec. 22, 2011).
Every year, the CARD Act requires the Bureau to collect the agreements in place between credit card
issuers and institutions of higher education, as well as summary data about the credit cards offered
pursuant to these agreements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1637(r)(2)(A) (“Each creditor shall submit an annual
report to the Bureau containing the terms and conditions of all business, marketing, and promotional
agreements and college affinity card agreements with an institution of higher education, or an alumni
organization or foundation affiliated with or related to such institution, with respect to any college student
credit card issued to a college student at such institution.”) (emphasis added).
The CARD Act requires the Bureau to submit to Congress, and to make available to the public, an annual
report that lists information submitted to the Bureau concerning agreements between credit card issuers
and institutions of higher education or certain affiliated organizations. See id. § 1637(r)(3) (“The Bureau
shall submit to the Congress, and make available to the public, an annual report . . . .”). Affiliated
organizations include fraternities, sororities, alumni associations, or foundations affiliated with or related
to an institution of higher education. The Bureau provides this centralized depository on its website and