Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports
[…] and failure to report may result in
administrative enforcement action and
litigation. The officers responsible for
signing Form T-1 are also subject to
criminal penalties for false reporting and
perjury under Sections 1001 of Title 18
and 1746 of Title 28 of the United States
Code.

Note: If either the paper filing or the
electronic filing is not received in the
timeframe specified above, the report
will be considered delinquent.

The reporting labor organization and the
officers required to sign Form T-1 are also
subject to civil prosecution for violations of
the filing requirements. Section 210 of the
LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 440), provides that
“whenever it shall appear that any person
has violated or is about to violate any of
the provisions of this title, the Secretary
may bring a civil action for such relief
(including injunctions) as may be
appropriate.”

IV. PUBLIC DISCLOSURE
The LMRDA requires that the Department
make reports filed by labor organizations
available for inspection by the public.
Reports may be viewed and downloaded
from the OLMS Web site at
http://www.unionreports.gov. Reports
may also be examined and copies