Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports
[…] failure to file a required report and for false
reporting. False reporting includes
making any false statement or
misrepresentation of a material fact while
knowing it to be false, or for knowingly
failing to disclose a material fact in a
required report or in the information
required to be contained in the report or in

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS
FOR CERTAIN
ORGANIZATIONS
VII. LABOR ORGANIZATIONS IN
TRUSTEESHIP
Any labor organization that has placed a
subordinate labor organization in
trusteeship is responsible for filing the
subordinate’s annual financial reports.

4

This obligation includes the requirement to
file Form T-1 for any trusts in which the
subordinate labor organization is
interested. A trusteeship is defined in
section 3(h) of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C.
402) as “any receivership, trusteeship, or
other method of supervision or control
whereby a labor organization suspends
the autonomy otherwise available to a
subordinate body under its constitution or
bylaws.”

ITEMS 1 THROUGH 20
Answer Items 1 through 20 as instructed.
Select the appropriate box for those
questions requiring a "Yes" or "No"
answer; do not leave both boxes blank.
Enter a single "0" in the boxes for items
requiring a number or dollar amount if
there is nothing to report.