1205-0456_Supporting statement-FINAL 2019-08-16
[…] Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.


Revision for existing approved forms with revisions, ETA 9128 and ETA 9129: This is a justification for the DOL’s request to extend with revisions the information collection by State Workforce Agencies (SWAs) about the RESEAs they schedule and conduct. The Secretary’s authority to implement this reporting requirement is found in the Social Security Act (SSA) section 303(a)(6), 42 U.S.C. 503 (a)(6), which requires that state law include provision for:


The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time-to-time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time- to-time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.