1625-0009
[…] The information required is particular to each vessel’s oil cargo, fuel operation, and configuration. To meet international treaty obligations and national compliance and enforcement requirements, the ORB must be maintained and available in written (i.e., non-electronic) format. The ORB content has been standardized. The U.S. Government prints the ORB and makes it available, from the Coast Guard, to masters and operators of all U.S. vessels. The ownership of the ORB for all U.S. ships remains with the U.S. Government.
The CG regulations for ORB are found at 33 CFR 151.25 and can be accessed at the following: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2018-title33-vol2/pdf/CFR-2018-title33-vol2-sec151-25.pdf.
1 The regulation requires “each oil tanker 150 gross tons or above, ship of 400 gross tons and above other than an oil tanker, and manned fixed or floating drilling rig or other platform shall maintain an ORB Part I (Machinery Space Operations). An oil tanker of 150 gross tons and above or a non oil tanker that carries 200 cubic meters or more of oil in bulk, shall also maintain an ORB Part II (Cargo/Ballast Operations),” (33 CFR 151.25).
2 This is based on (a) printing costs of $3,000, (b) distribution costs of $2,000 and (c) general overhead cost of $2,000 which includes warehouse storage, shipping, and handling costs ($3,000 + $2,000 + $2,000 = $7,000).