Terms of the
[…] commercial motor vehicle (CMV). The leases and other agreements are
developed and held by the lessor (e.g., those granting use of
equipment) and lessee (e.g., party acquiring equipment). FMCSA
generally collects no information with this ICR. These
recordkeeping requirements vary in frequency, are mandatory and
consistent with the provisions of the Motor Carrier Safety Act of
1984 for for-hire and private passenger carriers that operate CMVs,
in order to enable the general public and investigators to identify
the passenger carrier responsible for safety. Also, under 49 U.S.C.
14102(a). FMCSA “may require a motor carrier providing for-hire
transportation that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to
transport property under an arrangement with another party to— (1)
make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying
its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;
(2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which
it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect; (3)
inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance
on them; and (4) have control of and be responsible for operating
those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by
the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other
applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor
carrier.” FMCSA requests OMB approval of this revision of the
existing currently approved ICR. The vehicle leasing and
interchange regulations specify what must be covered in the lease,
and to some degree, the responsibilities of the motor carrier. The