Appendix: Comment Matrix
[…] Moreover, the form will create high potential for prejudice against immigrants eligible for benefits and have a chilling effect on those eligible to apply to USCIS for immigration benefits. NYLAG objects to the proposed regulations for the following reasons. I. The Proposed Form Would Enable Abusers, Traffickers, and Other Predators to Exert More Control Over Immigrants, and to Cause Immigrants Even Further Harm, Contrary to Law Pursuant to 8 USC § 1367, it is unlawful for USCIS or any other agency to “make an adverse determination of admissibility or deportability of an alien under the Immigration and Nationality Act using information furnished solely by—…” abusers or their family members.