1625-0118 Mlc Nvic 02-13
[…] engaged or works in any capacity on board a ship to which this Convention applies.”
(2) To clarify the definition of seafarer, the International Labor Conference at its 94th
(Maritime) Session adopted guidance for governments. International Labour
Organization (ILO) Conference Resolution VII, Concerning information on
Occupational Groups, identified criteria that should be considered when determining
whether certain personnel should be counted as seafarers for the purpose of the MLC
2006.
b. United States Interpretation and Application.
(1) 46 U.S.C. 10101 provides a definition of seaman as “an individual (except scientific
personnel, a sailing school instructor, or a sailing school student) engaged or
employed in any capacity on board a vessel.” This definition appears in part G of
title 46 and relates to the welfare of seaman. This definition is consistent with the
MLC definition. However, as above, care must be taken not to read the clause “in
any capacity” too literally. With respect to a vessel’s liability to a seaman, U.S.