1625-0118 Mlc Nvic 02-13
[…] have ratified the MLC. This definition does not apply to—
(a) Fishing vessels as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(11a);
(b) Fishing vessels used as fish-tender vessels, as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(11c), of
not more than 500 GT;
(c) All vessels that navigate exclusively on the Great Lakes, Strait of Juan de Fuca
inside passage, or on the inland waters of the U.S.;
(d) Fish-processing vessels, as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(11b), of not more than
5000 GT;
(e) All barges as defined in 46 U.S.C. 102 and non-self-propelled MODUs;
(f) All nautical school vessels, as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(17); and all
oceanographic research vessels, as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(18); and
(g) All traditional build ships (junks dhows).
(4) 46 U.S.C. 2101(5) provides a definition for commercial service as including “any
type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, expect
service performed by a combatant vessel.” This definition is consistent with the MLC
definition.
(5) In the Coast Guard’s consultation with shipowner and seafarer organizations, the
definition of navigate was interpreted to include the requirement that the vessel be
able to manage or control its course under its own power.