1205-0039 Supporting Statement FINAL RULE 1 2 2020
[…] 1. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.


There is no payment or gift to respondents.


  1. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.


There is no assurance of confidentiality of the information collected. There are no individuals identifiers on the report submitted to the National Office.


Pursuant to 20 CFR 658.411(a)(3), the following language is on the ETA Form 8429, “the identity of the complainant(s) and any persons who furnish information relating to, or assisting in, an investigation of a complaint must be kept confidential to the maximum extent possible, consistent with applicable law and a fair determination of the complaint.”


  1. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.