1205-0039 Supporting Statement FINAL RULE 1 2 2020
[…] The regulations at 658.411(a)(3) require that staff must ensure the complainant (or his/her representative) submits the complaint on the Complaint/Apparent Violation Form or another complaint form prescribed or approved by the Department or submits complaint information which satisfies paragraph (a)(4) of this section. The Complaint/Apparent Violation Form must be used for all complaints, including complaints about unlawful discrimination, except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section. Pursuant to 20 CFR 658.410(i), “State agencies must ensure any action taken by the Complaint System representative, including referral on a complaint from an MSFW is fully documented containing all relevant information, including a notation of the type of each complaint pursuant to Department guidance, a copy of the original complaint form, a copy of any ES-related reports, any relevant correspondence, a list of actions taken, a record of pertinent telephone calls and all correspondence relating thereto.” Therefore, SWAs use the ETA Form 8429 to record and process complaints.