This ICR relates to the Wagner-Peyser
[…] these regulations and monitor SWA performance. The regulations at
658.411(a)(3) require that staff must ensure the complainant (or
his/her representative) submits the complaint on the
Complaint/Apparent Violation Form or another complaint form
prescribed or approved by the Department or submits complaint
information which satisfies paragraph (a)(4) of this section. The
Complaint/Apparent Violation Form must be used for all complaints,
including complaints about unlawful discrimination, except as
provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section. Pursuant to 20 CFR
658.410(i), “State agencies must ensure any action taken by the
Complaint System representative, including referral on a complaint
from an MSFW is fully documented containing all relevant
information, including a notation of the type of each complaint
pursuant to Department guidance, a copy of the original complaint
form, a copy of any ES-related reports, any relevant
correspondence, a list of actions taken, a record of pertinent
telephone calls and all correspondence relating thereto.”
Therefore, SWAs use the ETA Form 8429 to record and process
complaints. Additionally, ETA Form 8429 is helpful because it
identifies whether a complainant is an MSFW which implicates
additional actions that must be taken by the SWA (i.e. 20 CFR