Form N-LIQUID (Form N-RN) Supporting Statement (2019) revised
[…] Similarly, the
proposed amendments would enable the Commission to receive information on events that could
impact funds’ leverage-related risk more uniformly and efficiently and would enhance the
Commission’s oversight of funds when significant fund and/or market events occur. Less
frequent collection would mean that timely disclosure of information regarding significant
6

liquidity events, or significant fund or market events related to funds’ leverage risks would not
be available to the Commission.
7.

Inconsistencies with Guidelines in 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2)

Under applicable federal regulations, OMB generally will not approve a collection of
information that includes a pledge of confidentiality unless the pledge is “supported by
disclosure and data security policies that are consistent with the pledge....” 9 In addition, if an
agency proposes to collect confidential information, it must be able to “demonstrate that it has
instituted procedures to protect the information’s confidentiality to the extent permitted by
law.” 10