Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports
[…] ORGANIZATIONS
VII. LABOR ORGANIZATIONS IN
TRUSTEESHIP

Be sure to click on the “Validate Form”
button after you have completed the
form but before you sign it. This action
will generate an “Errors Page” listing
any errors that must be corrected before
you sign the form.

Any labor organization that has placed a
subordinate labor organization in
trusteeship is responsible for filing the
subordinate’s annual financial reports.
This obligation includes the requirement
to file Form T-1 for any trusts in which
the subordinate labor organization is
interested. A trusteeship is defined in
section 3(h) of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C.
402) as “any receivership, trusteeship,
or other method of supervision or control
whereby a labor organization suspends
the autonomy otherwise available to a
subordinate body under its constitution
or bylaws.”

ITEMS 1 THROUGH 20
Answer Items 1 through 20 as
instructed. Select the appropriate box
for those questions requiring a "Yes" or
"No" answer; do not leave both boxes
blank. Enter a single "0" in the boxes for
items requiring a number or dollar
amount if there is nothing to report.

5