Labor Organization and Auxiliary Reports
[…] Indicate in
Item 3 (Amended, Hardship Exempted,
or Terminal Report) that the labor
organization is filing this form under the
hardship exemption procedures.
Unanticipated technical difficulties that
may result in additional delays should
be brought to the attention of OLMS by
email at [email protected] or by
phone at 202-693-0123.

Note: If either the paper filing or the
electronic filing is not received in the
4

The reporting labor organization and the
officers required to sign Form T-1 are
also subject to civil prosecution for
violations of the filing requirements.
Section 210 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C.
440), provides that “whenever it shall
appear that any person has violated or
is about to violate any of the provisions
of this title, the Secretary may bring a
civil action for such relief (including
injunctions) as may be appropriate.”

The report must be signed by the
president and treasurer or
corresponding principal officers of the
labor organization that imposed the
trusteeship and by the trustees of the
subordinate labor organization. In order
for the trustees to sign, click on the “Add