National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] compliance and the types and sources of deficiencies (if any), and
identify any corrective measures that have been taken to remedy any
such deficiencies,
except that the information described in this paragraph shall be included
only in each of the first, third, and fifth annual reports under this subsection
required to be submitted after the expiration of the 1-year period beginning
on the date of enactment of the Riegle Community Development and
Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994.”.
SEC. 530. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL.
Section 1006 of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act
of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3305) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
“(g) FLOOD INSURANCE.-- The Council shall consult with and assist the
Federal entities for lending regulation, as such term is defined in section 1370(a) of
the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, in developing and coordinating uniform
standards and requirements for use by regulated lending institutions under the
national flood insurance program.”.
SEC. 531. CLERICAL AMENDMENT.
Section 102 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C.
4012a) is amended by striking the section heading and inserting the following new
section heading:

108 STAT. 2267


P.L. 103-325
Sec. 531

P.L. 103-325
Sec. 531

LAWS OF 103rd CONG - 2nd SESS.