National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] provision of law, any agricultural structure repaired or restored pursuant to
subparagraph (A) shall not be eligible for disaster relief assistance under
any program administered by the Director or any other Federal agency.
“(D) DEFINITIONS.-- For purposes of this paragraph-­
“(i) the term ‘agricultural structure’ means any structure used
exclusively in connection with the production, harvesting, storage,
raising, or drying of agricultural commodities; and
“(ii) the term ‘agricultural commodities’ means agricultural
commodities and livestock.”.
SEC. 581. IMPLEMENTATION REVIEW BY DIRECTOR.
Section 1320 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
4027) is amended-­
(1) by striking “The Director” and inserting “(a) IN GENERAL.-- The
Director”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(b) EFFECTS OF FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM.-- The Director shall
include, as part of the biennial report submitted under subsection (a), a chapter
reporting on the effects on the flood insurance program observed through
implementation of requirements under the Riegle Community Development and
Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994.”.
SEC. 582. PROHIBITED FLOOD DISASTER ASSISTANCE.
(a) GENERAL PROHIBITION.-- Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
no Federal disaster relief assistance made available in a flood disaster area may
be used to make a payment (including any loan assistance payment) to a person