National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] designated to develop and administer a mitigation plan by political
subdivisions, all of which meet the requirements of paragraph (1).”.
(b) REGULATIONS.-- Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of 42 USC 4104c
this Act, the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall issue note.
regulations to carry out section 1366 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968,
as added by subsection (a).
SEC. 554. ESTABLISHMENT OF NATIONAL FLOOD MITIGATION
FUND.
(a) IN GENERAL.-- Chapter III of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968
(42 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.), as amended by the preceding provisions of this title, is
further amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“NATIONAL FLOOD MITIGATION FUND
42 USC 4104d

“SEC. 1367. (a) ESTABLISHMENT AND AVAILABILITY.-- The Director shall note.
establish in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the National
Flood Mitigation Fund, which shall be credited with amounts described in
subsection (b) and shall be available, to the extent provided in appropriation Acts,
for providing assistance under section 1366.
“(b) CREDITS.-- The National Flood Mitigation Fund shall be credited with­
“(1) amounts from the National Flood Insurance Fund, in amounts not
exceeding-­
“(A) $10,000,000 in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1994;
“(B) $15,000,000 in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1995;