National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] (B) by inserting after “which shall be” the following: “an account
separate from any other accounts or funds available to the Director and
shall be”; and
(2) by adding after paragraph (6) (as added by the preceding provisions
of this title) the following new paragraph:
“(7) for transfers to the National Flood Mitigation Fund, but only to the
extent provided in section 1367(b)(1); and”.

42 USC 4011
note.

SEC. 555. ADDITIONAL COVERAGE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH LAND
USE AND CONTROL MEASURES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 1304 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968
(42 U.S.C. 4011) is amended-­
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection:
“(b) ADDITIONAL COVERAGE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH LAND USE AND
CONTROL MEASURES.-- The national flood insurance program established pursuant
to subsection (a) shall enable the purchase of insurance to cover the cost of
compliance with land use and control measures established under section 1361 for­
“(1) properties that are repetitive loss structures;
“(2) properties that have flood damage in which the cost of repairs
equals or exceeds 50 percent of the value of the structure at the time of the
flood event; and