National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] subparagraph, or (ii) the closing of the loan, no person shall have an
obligation under this title to require the purchase of flood insurance
for the building or mobile home securing the loan until such letter is
provided.
“(4) APPLICABILITY.-- This subsection shall apply to all loans
outstanding on or after the date of enactment of the Riegle Community
Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994.”.
SEC. 525. PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO REQUIRE FLOOD
INSURANCE OR NOTIFY.
Section 102 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C.
4012a), as amended by the preceding provisions of this title, is further amended
by adding at the end the following new subsections:

108 STAT. 2260


Sept.23

RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT

“(f) CIVIL MONETARY PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO REQUIRE FLOOD
INSURANCE OR NOTIFY.-­
“(1) CIVIL MONETARY PENALTIES AGAINST REGULATED LENDERS.-­
Any regulated lending institution that is found to have a pattern or practice of
committing violations under paragraph (2) shall be assessed a civil penalty by
the appropriate Federal entity for lending regulation in the amount provided