National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] respect to any single structure, up to a total amount (including such limit
specified in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1), as applicable) of
$500,000 for each structure and $500,000 for any contents related to each
structure; and”.
(b) REMOVAL OF CEILING ON COVERAGE REQUIRED.-- Section 1306(b) of
the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4013(b)) is amended-­
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “; and” at the end and inserting a
period; and
(2) by striking paragraph (6).
SEC. 574. FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM ARRANGEMENTS WITH
PRIVATE INSURANCE ENTITIES.
Section 1345(b) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
4081(b)) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the following:
“and without regard to the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5
U.S.C. App.).”.
SEC. 575. UPDATING OF FLOOD MAPS.
Section 1360 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4101)
is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:
“(e) REVIEW OF FLOOD MAPS.-- Once during each 5-year period (the1st such

108 STAT. 2278


Sept.23