National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] increased by an amount that would result in the average of such rate increases for
properties within the risk classification during any 12-month period exceeding 10
percent of the average of the risk premium rates for properties within the risk
classification upon the commencement of such 12-month period.”.
(b) REPEAL OF PROGRAM-WIDE LIMITATION.-- Subsection (d) of section 541
of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987 (42 U.S.C. 4015 note)
is hereby repealed.
SEC. 573. MAXIMUM FLOOD INSURANCE COVERAGE AMOUNTS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 1306(b) of the National Flood Insurance Act of
1968 (42 U.S.C. 4013(b)) is amended as follows:
(1) RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY.-- In paragraph (2), by striking “an amount
of $150,000 under the provisions of this clause” and inserting the following:
“a total amount (including such limits specified in paragraph (1)(A)(i)) of
$250,000”.
(2) RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY CONTENTS.-- In paragraph (3), by striking
“an amount of $50,000 under the provisions of this clause” and inserting the
following: “a total amount (including such limits specified in paragraph
(1)(A)(ii)) of $100,000”.