National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of a
loan, including amounts for taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges
with respect to the property securing the loan, and making the payments of
principal and interest and such other payments with respect to the amounts
received from the borrower as may be required pursuant to the terms of the
loan.”.

108 STAT. 2255


National Flood
Insurance
Reform Act of
1994.
42 U.S.C.
4001 note.

P.L. 103-325
Sec. 511
Regulations.

LAWS OF 103rd CONG - 2nd SESS.

Sept. 23

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-- Section 202(b) of the Flood Disaster
Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4106(b)) is amended by striking “Federal
instrumentality described in such section shall by regulation require the
institutions” and inserting “Federal entity for lending regulation shall by
regulation require the regulated lending institutions described in such section,
and each Federal agency lender shall issue regulations requiring the Federal
agency lender,”.
SEC. 512. NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968.
(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 1370(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of
1968 (42 U.S.C. 4121(a)) is amended-­
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting a