National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)

National Flood Reform Act 1994.pdf

Standard Flood Hazard Determination Form

National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)

OMB: 1660-0040

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
Sept.23

RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT

P.L. 103-325
Sec. 511

[Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994]

TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE

REFORM

SEC. 501. SHORT TITLE.
This title may be cited as the “National Flood Insurance Reform Act of 1994”.

Subtitle A--Definitions
SEC. 511. FLOOD DISASTER PROTECTION ACT OF 1973.
(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 3(a) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of
1973 (42 U.S.C. 4003(a)) is amended-­
(1) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following new
paragraph:
“(5) ‘Federal entity for lending regulation’ means the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Office of Thrift
Supervision, the National Credit Union Administration, and the Farm Credit
Administration, and with respect to a particular regulated lending institution
means the entity primarily responsible for the supervision of the institution;”;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting a
semicolon; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraphs:
“(7) ‘Federal agency lender’ means a Federal agency that makes direct