National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] in interest-bearing obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States.
“(d) REPORT.-- The Director shall submit a report to the Congress not later
than the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this
Act and not less than once during each successive 2-year period thereafter. The
report shall describe the status of the Fund and any activities carried out with
amounts from the Fund.”.
(b) NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE FUND AS SEPARATE ACCOUNT.-- Section
1310(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4017(a)) is
amended-­
(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)-(A) by striking “is authorized to” and inserting “shall”; and
(B) by inserting after “which shall be” the following: “an account
separate from any other accounts or funds available to the Director and
shall be”; and
(2) by adding after paragraph (6) (as added by the preceding provisions
of this title) the following new paragraph:
“(7) for transfers to the National Flood Mitigation Fund, but only to the
extent provided in section 1367(b)(1); and”.

42 USC 4011
note.