National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] regulations issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
“(c) NOTIFICATION OF EXPIRATION OF INSURANCE.-- The Director (or the
designee of the Director) shall, not less than 45 days before the expiration of any
contract for flood insurance under this title, issue notice of such expiration by
first class mail to the owner of the property covered by the contract, the servicer
of any loan secured by the property covered by the contract, and (if known to the
Director) the owner of the loan.”.
SEC. 528. STANDARD HAZARD DETERMINATION FORMS.
Chapter III of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4101
et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“STANDARD HAZARD DETERMINATION FORMS

42 USC 4104b.

Regulations.	

“SEC. 1365. (a) DEVELOPMENT.-- The Director, in consultation with
representatives of the mortgage and lending industry, the Federal entities for
lending regulation, the Federal agency lenders, and any other appropriate
individuals, shall develop a standard form for determining, in the case of a loan
secured by improved real estate or a mobile home, whether the building or
mobile home is located in an area identified by the Director as an area having
special flood hazards and in which flood insurance under this title is available.
The form shall be established by regulations issued not later than 270 days after
the date of enactment of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory
Improvement Act of 1994.
“(b) DESIGN AND CONTENTS.-­
“(1) PURPOSE.-- The form under subsection (a) shall be designed to
facilitate compliance with the flood insurance purchase requirements of this
title.
108 STAT. 2264