National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] “(B) CONTENTS.-- Each report submitted under this paragraph
shall include a description of the methods used to determine
compliance, the number of institutions examined during the reporting
year, a listing and total number of institutions found not to be in
compliance, actions taken to correct incidents of noncompliance, and
an analysis of compliance, including a discussion of any trends,
patterns, and problems, and recommendations regarding reasonable
actions to improve the efficiency of the examinations processes.”.
(b) AMENDMENT TO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ACT.-- Section 204 of the
Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1784) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
“(e) FLOOD INSURANCE COMPLIANCE BY INSURED CREDIT UNIONS.-­
“(1) EXAMINATION.-- The Board shall, during each examination
conducted under this section, determine whether the insured credit union is
complying with the requirements of the national flood insurance program.
“(2) REPORT.-­
“(A) REQUIREMENT.-- Not later than 1 year after the date of
enactment of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory
Improvement Act of 1994 and biennially thereafter for the next 4
years, the Board shall submit a report to the Congress on compliance