National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] (h) or (i) of section 1360 that affects the area in which the
improved real estate or mobile home securing the loan is
located or that, in the determination of the Director, may
reasonably be considered to require a determination under this
subsection; or
“(C) results in the purchase of flood insurance
coverage pursuant to the requirement under subsection (e)(2).
“(2) PURCHASER OR TRANSFEREE FEE.-- The purchaser or
transferee of such a loan may be charged the fee in the case of sale or
transfer of the loan.”.
SEC. 527. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.
Section 1364 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4104a)
is amended to read as follows:
“NOTICE REQUIREMENTS
“SEC. 1364. (a) NOTIFICATION OF SPECIAL FLOOD HAZARDS.-­
“(1) REGULATED LENDING INSTITUTIONS.-- Each Federal entity for
lending regulation (after consultation and coordination with the Financial
Institutions Examination Council) shall by regulation require regulated lending
institutions, as a condition of making, increasing, extending, or renewing any
loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home that the regulated
lending institution determines is located or is to be located in an area that has
been identified by the Director under this title or the Flood Disaster
Protection Act of 1973 as an area having special flood hazards, to notify the
purchaser or lessee (or obtain satisfactory assurances that the seller or lessor
has notified the purchaser or lessee) and the servicer of the loan of such
special flood hazards, in writing, a reasonable period in advance of the signing
of the purchase agreement, lease, or other documents involved in the
transaction. The regulations shall also require that the regulated lending Records.
institution retain a record of the receipt of the notices by the purchaser or
lessee and the servicer.
“(2) FEDERAL AGENCY LENDERS.-- Each Federal agency lender shall Regulations.
by regulation require notification in the manner provided under paragraph (1)
with respect to any loan that is made by the Federal agency lender and