National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] amounts received from the borrower as may be required pursuant to the terms

of the loan.”.

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-- Section 1322(d) of the National Flood

Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4029(d)) is amended by striking “federally
supervised, approved, regulated or insured financial institution” and inserting
“regulated lending institution or Federal agency lender”.

Subtitle B--Compliance and Increased Participation

Loans.
Real
Property.

SEC. 521. NONWAIVER OF FLOOD PURCHASE REQUIREMENT FOR
RECIPIENTS OF FEDERAL DISASTER ASSISTANCE.
Section 311(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5154(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following
new sentence: “The requirements of this subsection may not be waived under section
301.”.
SEC. 522. EXPANDED FLOOD INSURANCE PURCHASE REQUIRE­
MENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 102(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973
(42 U.S.C. 4012a(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) REQUIREMENT FOR MORTGAGE LOANS.-­
“(1) REGULATED LENDING INSTITUTIONS.-- Each Federal entity for