National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-- Section 202(b) of the Flood Disaster
Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4106(b)) is amended by striking “Federal
instrumentality described in such section shall by regulation require the
institutions” and inserting “Federal entity for lending regulation shall by
regulation require the regulated lending institutions described in such section,
and each Federal agency lender shall issue regulations requiring the Federal
agency lender,”.
SEC. 512. NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968.
(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 1370(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of
1968 (42 U.S.C. 4121(a)) is amended-­
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting a
semicolon; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraphs:
“(7) the term ‘repetitive loss structure’ means a structure covered by
a contract for flood insurance under this title that has incurred floodrelated damage on 2 occasions during a 10-year period ending on the date
of the event for which a second claim is made, in which the cost of repair,
on the average, equaled or exceeded 25 percent of the value of the
structure at the time of each such flood event;
“(8) the term ‘Federal agency lender’ means a Federal agency that
makes direct loans secured by improved real estate or a mobile home, to
the extent such agency acts in such capacity;
“(9) the term ‘Federal entity for lending regulation’ means the Board