National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] pursuant to any commitments made before the expiration of the period referred to
in subsection (b) pursuant to the authority under section 1306(c) of the National
Flood Insurance Act of 1968 or subsection (b).
(d) REPEAL OF FINDINGS PROVISION.-- Section 1302 of the National Flood
Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4001) is amended by striking subsection (g).

108 STAT. 2269


42 USC 4103
note.

42 USC 4103
note.

P.L. 103-325
Sec. 553

LAWS OF 103rd CONG - 2nd SESS.

Sept. 23

SEC. 553. MITIGATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.
(a) IN GENERAL.-- Chapter III of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968
(42 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.), as amended by the preceding provisions of this title, is
further amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“MITIGATION ASSISTANCE
42 USC 4104c.

“SEC. 1366. (a) AUTHORITY.-- The Director shall carry out a program to
provide financial assistance to States and communities, using amounts made
available from the National Flood Mitigation Fund under section 1367, for
planning and carrying out activities designed to reduce the risk of flood damage
to structures covered under contracts for flood insurance under this title. Such
financial assistance shall be made available to States and communities in the form