National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] revisions and updates have occurred after such previous determination.

108 STAT. 2265


P.L. 103-325
Sec. 528
Regulations.

LAWS OF 103rd CONG - 2nd SESS.

Sept. 23

“(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.-- The regulations under this section requiring use of
the form established pursuant to this section shall be issued together with the
regulations required under subsection (a) and shall take effect upon the
expiration of the 180-day period beginning on such issuance.”.
SEC. 529. EXAMINATIONS REGARDING COMPLIANCE.
(a) AMENDMENT TO FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT.-- Section 10 of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820) is amended by adding at
the end the following new subsection:
“(i) FLOOD INSURANCE COMPLIANCE BY INSURED DEPOSITORY
INSTITUTIONS-­
“(1) EXAMINATIONS.-- The appropriate Federal banking agency shall,
during each scheduled on-site examination required by this section,
determine whether the insured depository institution is complying with the
requirements of the national flood insurance program.
“(2) REPORT.-­
“(A) REQUIREMENT.-- Not later than 1 year after the date of
enactment of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory
Improvement Act of 1994 and biennially thereafter for the next 4
years, each appropriate Federal banking agency shall submit a report