National Flood Insurance Reform Act (NFIRA)
[…] the Director shall determine whether any delay between the time of purchase of
flood insurance coverage and the time of initial effectiveness of the coverage
should differ for various classes of properties (based upon the type of property,
location of the property, or any other factors related to the property) or for
various circumstances under which such insurance was purchased. Not later than
the expiration of the 6-month period beginning on the date of enactment of this
Act, the Director shall submit to the Congress a report on the results of the study.
SEC. 580. AGRICULTURAL STRUCTURES.
Section 1315(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
4022(a)), as amended by the preceding provisions of this title, is further amended
by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) AGRICULTURAL STRUCTURES.-­
“(A) ACTIVITY RESTRICTIONS.-- Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the adequate land use and control measures required
to be adopted in an area (or subdivision thereof) pursuant to paragraph
(1) may provide, at the discretion of the appropriate State or local
authority, for the repair and restoration to predamaged conditions of an
agricultural structure that-­
“(i) is a repetitive loss structure; or
“(ii) has incurred flood-related damage to the extent that the
cost of restoring the structure to its predamaged condition would
equal or exceed 50 percent of the market value of the structure
before the damage occurred.