Supporting Statement A
[…] An exploration plan shows how the applicant intends to determine the existence and workability of a valuable deposit. The BLM requires an exploration plan after initial review of the application for a prospecting permit, but before issuance of a prospecting permit. Along with an exploration plan, the applicant must submit a bond that complies with 43 CFR part 3504, especially 43 CFR 3504.50. The IC activities for bonds are described above.
The BLM does not require a specific form for an exploration plan. The plan must be filed in triplicate. Section 3505.45 requires the following information in an exploration plan:
The names, addresses and telephone numbers of persons responsible for operations under the plan and to whom BLM will deliver notices and orders;
A brief description of the environment the plan may affect, including maps, with a focus on the affected geologic, water and other physical factors, the distribution and abundance of vegetation and habitat of fish and wildlife (particularly threatened and endangered species), and the present land use in and adjacent to the area;
The method of exploration and types of equipment that will be used;
The measures that will be taken to prevent or control fire, soil erosion, pollution of surface and ground water, pollution of air, damage to fish and wildlife or their habitat, damage to other natural resources, and hazards to public health and safety, including specific actions necessary to meet all applicable laws and regulations;
The method for plugging drill holes; and
The measures that will be taken to reclaim the land, including:
A reclamation schedule;
The method of grading, backfilling, soil stabilization, compacting and contouring;
The method of soil preparation and fertilizer application;