0817 Gluten SSA Final Rule August 2020
[…] These requirements are
intended to help ensure that individuals with celiac disease receive truthful and accurate
information with respect to fermented or hydrolyzed foods labeled as “gluten-free.” Celiac
disease, a hereditary, chronic inflammatory disorder of the small intestine, has no cure, but
individuals who have this disease are advised to avoid all sources of gluten in their diet to
protect against adverse health effects associated with the disease. Section 21 CFR 101.91
defines the term “gluten-free” and establishes requirements for the voluntary use of that term in
food labeling. Section 101.91 is intended to ensure that individuals with celiac disease are not
misled and are provided with truthful and accurate information with foods so labeled. The
regulation provides that “[w]hen compliance with [the regulation] is based on an analysis of
the food, FDA will use a scientifically valid method that can reliably detect the presence of 20
parts per million (ppm) gluten in a variety of food matrices, including both raw and cooked or
baked products.” See § 101.91(c). We established this 20-ppm limit for intact gluten
considering multiple factors, including currently available analytical methods and the needs of
individuals with celiac disease, as well as factors such as ease of compliance and enforcement,