pdfForm I-589 Public Comments and Response Matrix
[…] McAleenan
resigned, Mr. Wolf, as the Senate
confirmed Under Secretary for Strategy,
Policy, and Plans, was the next successor
and began serving as the Acting Secretary.
27
Form I-589 Public Comments and Response Matrix
Department of Justice and Department of Homeland Security
Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal; Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review
OMB Control Number, 1615-0067
The Secretary is authorized to delegate his
or her authority to any officer or employee
of the agency and to designate other
officers of the Department to serve as
Acting Secretary. See INA 103 (8 U.S.C.
1103) and 6 U.S.C. 113(g)(2). The HSA
further provides that every officer of the
Department “shall perform the functions
specified by law for the official’s office or
prescribed by the Secretary.” 6 U.S.C.
113(f). Thus, the designation of the
signature authority from Acting Secretary
Wolf to Mr. Mizelle is validly within the
Acting Secretary’s authority.
Paperwork
Reduction Act
The commenter believes that the proposed Information Collection is
contrary to the intent of the PRA.