pdfForm I-589 Public Comments and Response Matrix
[…] burdensome paperwork, to engage and articulate complex legal analysis and
to anticipate and address, through increased paperwork, the legal arguments
that an asylum officer, trial attorney, or immigration judge would pose.
The commenter believes that while the form provides limited space to
provide the collection’s requested information, the additional questions
cannot be properly answered in that limited space. The commenter claims
Response: The Departments disagree that
the proposed information collection is
contrary to the purposes of the PRA. As
articulated at 44 U.S.C. 3501, the purposes
of the PRA include to: “minimize the
paperwork burden . . . ensure the greatest
possible public benefit from and maximize
the utility of information created,
collected, maintained, used, shared and
disseminated by or for the Federal
Government … improve the quality and
use of Federal information to strengthen
decisionmaking, accountability, and
openness in Government and society;
minimize the cost to the Federal
Government of the creation, collection,
maintenance, use, dissemination, and
disposition of information;”. The
Departments believe that this information
28
Form I-589 Public Comments and Response Matrix
Department of Justice and Department of Homeland Security
Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal; Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review
OMB Control Number, 1615-0067