2130-0595_Camp Cars
[…] 1. Circumstances that make collection of the information necessary.


Background


This final rule was issued primarily to help satisfy the requirements of section 420 of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (RSIA), Pub. L. 110-432, Div. A, 122 Stat. 4848, October 16, 2008 (amending a provision of the hours of service laws at 49 U.S.C. 21106). RSIA requires the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to adopt regulations no later than April 1, 2010, establishing minimum standards for “employee sleeping quarters” in the form of “camp cars” that are provided by railroads. 49 U.S.C. 21106(a)(1)(c). Specifically, RSIA instructs the Secretary to prescribe regulations “to implement [49 U.S.C. 21106(a)(1)] to protect the safety and health of any employees and individuals employed to maintain the right of way of a railroad carrier that uses camp cars…” 49 U.S.C. 21106(c). The statutory term “employee” is defined in 49 U.S.C. 21101(3) to include a train employee, a signal employee, and a dispatching service employee, who as a group are sometimes referred to as “covered service employees.” As amended through 2008, 49 U.S.C. 21106(a)(1) provides that such camp cars must be —


clean, safe, and sanitary, give those employees and individuals an opportunity for rest free from the interruptions caused by noise under the control of the carrier, and provide indoor toilet facilities, potable water, and other features to protect the health of employees.

49 U.S.C. 21106(a)(1). RSIA requires the Secretary to conduct this rulemaking “in coordination with the Secretary of Labor,” and to “assess the action taken by any railroad carrier to fully retrofit or replace its camp cars . . . .” 49 U.S.C. 21106(c).


In addition, RSIA directly requires that railroads using camp cars must "fully retrofit or replace such cars in compliance with [49 U.S.C. 20106(a)]" by December 31, 2009. 49 U.S.C. 21106(b).