12 CFR Part 1026 (Subpart G)
[…] A card issuer may increase an annual percentage rate or a
fee or charge required to be disclosed
under § 1026.6(b)(2)(ii), (b)(2)(iii), or
(b)(2)(xii) pursuant to an exception set
forth in this paragraph even if that increase would not be permitted under a
different exception.
(1) Temporary rate, fee, or charge exception. A card issuer may increase an
annual percentage rate or a fee or
charge required to be disclosed under

175

VerDate Sep<11>2014

10:03 Apr 06, 2021

Jkt 253043

PO 00000

Frm 00185

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Q:\12\12V9.TXT

PC31

kpayne on VMOFRWIN702 with $$_JOB

§ 1026.55

12 CFR Ch. X (1–1–21 Edition)

§ 1026.6(b)(2)(ii), (b)(2)(iii), or (b)(2)(xii)
upon the expiration of a specified period of six months or longer, provided
that:
(i) Prior to the commencement of
that period, the card issuer disclosed in
writing to the consumer, in a clear and
conspicuous manner, the length of the
period and the annual percentage rate,
fee, or charge that would apply after
expiration of the period; and
(ii) Upon expiration of the specified
period:
(A) The card issuer must not apply
an annual percentage rate, fee, or
charge to transactions that occurred
prior to the period that exceeds the annual percentage rate, fee, or charge
that applied to those transactions prior
to the period;
(B) If the disclosures required by
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section are
provided pursuant to § 1026.9(c), the
card issuer must not apply an annual
percentage rate, fee, or charge to
transactions that occurred within 14
days after provision of the notice that
exceeds the annual percentage rate,
fee, or charge that applied to that category of transactions prior to provision
of the notice; and
(C) The card issuer must not apply an
annual percentage rate, fee, or charge
to transactions that occurred during
the period that exceeds the increased
annual percentage rate, fee, or charge
disclosed
pursuant
to
paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) Variable rate exception. A card
issuer may increase an annual percentage rate when:
(i) The annual percentage rate varies
according to an index that is not under
the card issuer’s control and is available to the general public; and
(ii) The increase in the annual percentage rate is due to an increase in
the index.
(3) Advance notice exception. A card
issuer may increase an annual percentage rate or a fee or charge required to
be disclosed under § 1026.6(b)(2)(ii),
(b)(2)(iii), or (b)(2)(xii) after complying
with the applicable notice requirements in § 1026.9(b), (c), or (g), provided
that:
(i) If a card issuer discloses an increased annual percentage rate, fee, or
charge pursuant to § 1026.9(b), the card