Terms of Credit Card Plans
[…] consumer credit card agreements received from creditors pursuant to
this subsection, and such agreements shall be easily accessible and
retrievable by the public.”) (emphasis added). College Credit Card
Agreement Annual Submission This collection is made pursuant to the
CARD Act requirement, codified at 12 CFR 1026.57(d); 15 U.S.C.
1637(r). Every year, the CARD Act requires the Bureau to collect
agreements in place between credit card issuers and institutions of
higher education, as well as certain summary data about the credit
cards offered pursuant to these agreements. See 15 U.S.C.
1637(r)(2)(A) (“Each creditor shall submit an annual report to the
Bureau containing the terms and conditions of all business,
marketing, and promotional agreements and college affinity card
agreements with an institution of higher education, or an alumni
organization or foundation affiliated with or related to such
institution, with respect to any college student credit card issued
to a college student at such institution.”). The CARD Act requires
the Bureau to submit to Congress, and to make available to the
public, an annual report that lists information submitted to the
Bureau concerning agreements between credit card issuers and
institutions of higher education or certain affiliated
organizations.