Terms of Credit Card Plans
[…] a manner that ensured both an equitable geographic distribution
within the sample and representation of a wide spectrum of
institutions. The Federal Reserve was further directed to make the
credit card price information for each institution available to the
public upon request and to report the information semiannually to
Congress. Consumer Credit Card Agreement Quarterly Submission On
July 21, 2011, the Bureau assumed responsibility under the CARD Act
for the quarterly collecting of credit card agreements in a
publicly available database. Pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.58 and 15
U.S.C. 1632(d)(2)–(3), collection is mandated for all issuers
(subject to de minimis exceptions), and the scope of the mandate
may require submission of multiple different agreements for each
issuer. See 15 U.S.C. 1632(d)(2) (“Each creditor shall provide to
the Bureau, in electronic format, the consumer credit card
agreements that it publishes . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. at
1632(d)(3) (“The Bureau shall establish and maintain on its
publicly available Internet site a central repository of the
consumer credit card agreements received from creditors pursuant to
this subsection, and such agreements shall be easily accessible and
retrievable by the public.”) (emphasis added). College Credit Card
Agreement Annual Submission This collection is made pursuant to the
CARD Act requirement, codified at 12 CFR 1026.57(d); 15 U.S.C.
1637(r). Every year, the CARD Act requires the Bureau to collect