G-28-009-30day Public Comment Responses Matrix
[…] be eliminated by some sort of explicit exception on the
form.
Comment ID USCIS-2008-0037-0124:
Create a 1-page G-28 that does not require client signature.
The requirement is prejudicial to detained individuals and a
4-page entry form is not necessary.
Comment ID USCIS-2008-0037-0125:
I am an attorney in private practice who has represented
over 100 individuals in DHS, EOIR, and consular proceedings,
both in detained and non-detained settings. I have had to
use Form G-28 for a range of tasks, from filing affirmative
benefits to getting access to clients in detention.

USCIS Response

8 CFR 292.4(a) requires that Form G-28 be “signed by the
petitioner, applicant, or respondent to authorize
representation in order for the appearance to be recognized
by DHS.” DHS does accept “photocopied, scanned, faxed, or
similarly reproduced” signatures. USCIS Policy Manual,
Volume 1, Part B, Chapter 2.A.
8 CFR 292.4(a) requires that Form G-28 be “signed by the
petitioner, applicant, or respondent to authorize
representation in order for the appearance to be recognized
by DHS.” DHS does accept “photocopied, scanned, faxed, or
similarly reproduced” signatures. USCIS Policy Manual,
Volume 1, Part B, Chapter 2.A.

At four pages, the current Form G-28 is far too long. The
equivalent Form in EOIR proceedings - Form EOIR-28 - is two
pages long.