G-28-009-30day Public Comment Responses Matrix
[…] In addition to reiterating my comments below, I want to
suggest that there should be a mechanism for attorneys who
are verified members of a state or territorial bar to enter
their appearance on DHS's systems electronically without
needing a client signature. The current electronically G-28
system doesn't work for all forms, is buggy, and requires the
client to be tech-savvy.
**ORIGINAL COMMENT**

USCIS Response
USCIS continues to enhance online filing capabilities and
make more of our forms available for online filing.
Regarding the client signature requirement, USCIS reiterates
that 8 CFR 292.4(a) requires that Form G-28 be “signed by
the petitioner, applicant, or respondent to authorize
representation in order for the appearance to be recognized
by DHS.” DHS does accept “photocopied, scanned, faxed, or
similarly reproduced” signatures. USCIS Policy Manual,
Volume 1, Part B, Chapter 2.A.

I am an attorney in private practice who has represented
over 100 individuals in DHS, EOIR, and consular proceedings,