1205-0039 Supporting Statement 021522 FINAL
[…] (PII) and other sensitive information be protected. In collecting and handling information collected through these instruments, SWAs must adhere to Training and Employment Guidance Letter 39-11, which provides guidance on handling PII. Additionally, 20 CFR 658.411(a)(3) requires that SWAs keep the identity of the complainant(s) and any persons who furnish information relating to, or assisting in, an investigation of a complaint confidential to the maximum extent possible, consistent with applicable law and a fair determination of the complaint.


Pursuant to 20 CFR 658.411(a)(3), the following language is on the ETA Form 8429, “the identity of the complainant(s) and any persons who furnish information relating to, or assisting in, an investigation of a complaint must be kept confidential to the maximum extent possible, consistent with applicable law and a fair determination of the complaint.”


There are no individual identifiers on the reports submitted to the National Office.


  1. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.