DOL-only Performance Accountability, Information, and Reporting System
[…] F. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 15(e)(2)(I), 29 U.S.C. 49l-2(e)(2)(I)
“(e) State responsibilities. –
(2) Duties. – In order to receive Federal financial assistance under this section, the State agency shall—
(H) utilize the quarterly records described in section 116(i)(2) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act to assist the State and other States in measuring State progress on State performance measures.”
G. The performance collection requirements for the Jobs for Veterans State grants program is at 38 USC 4102A(f):
“(f) Establishment of performance standards and outcomes measures.--(1) The Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training shall establish and implement a comprehensive performance accountability system to measure the performance of employment service delivery systems, including disabled veterans’ outreach program specialists and local veterans’ employment representatives providing employment, training, and placement services under [the Jobs for Veterans State grants program] in a State to provide accountability of that State to the Secretary for purposes of subsection (c).”
H. Additionally, DOL needs to collect the performance information for the Jobs for Veterans State grants program to fulfill its requirements under 38 USC 4107(b):