DOL-only Performance Accountability, Information, and Reporting System
[…] B. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 3(c), 29 U.S.C. 49b(c)
“The Secretary shall –
(2) assist in the development of continuous improvement models for such nationwide system that ensure private sector satisfaction with the system and meet the demands of job seekers relating to the system.”
C. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 7(b), 29 U.S.C. 49f(b)
“Ten percent of the sums allotted to each State pursuant to section 49e of this title shall be reserved for use in accordance with this subsection by the Governor of each such State to provide –
(1) performance incentives for public employment service offices and programs, consistent with the performance accountability measures that are based on indicators described in section 116(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, taking into account direct or indirect placements (including those resulting from self-directed job search or group job search activities assisted by such offices or programs), wages on entered employment, retention, and other appropriate factors.”
D. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 10(c), 29 U.S.C. 49i(c)
“Each State receiving funds under this Act shall –
(1) make such reports concerning its operations and expenditures in such form and containing such information as shall be prescribed by the Secretary, and