DOL-only Performance Accountability, Information, and Reporting System
[…] The total amount of payments to the States to carry out sec. 235 through 238 used for the costs of administration, in the aggregate and for each State.
The total amount of payments to the States to carry out sec. 235 through 238 used for job search and relocation allowances, in the aggregate and for each State.
Wagner-Peyser Employment Service
Collection of performance information under the Wagner-Peyser Employment Service and Jobs for Veterans State grants program is statutorily required by the following:
A. Wagner-Peyser Act sec.3(a), 29 U.S.C. 49b(a)
“The Secretary shall assist in coordinating the State public employment service offices throughout the country and in increasing their usefulness by developing and prescribing minimum standards of efficiency, assisting them in meeting problems peculiar to their localities, promoting uniformity in their administrative and statistical procedures, furnishing and publishing information as to opportunities for employment and other information of value in the operation of the system and maintaining a system for clearing labor between the States.”
B. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 3(c), 29 U.S.C. 49b(c)
“The Secretary shall –
(2) assist in the development of continuous improvement models for such nationwide system that ensure private sector satisfaction with the system and meet the demands of job seekers relating to the system.”
C. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 7(b), 29 U.S.C. 49f(b)
“Ten percent of the sums allotted to each State pursuant to section 49e of this title shall be reserved for use in accordance with this subsection by the Governor of each such State to provide –