DOL-only Performance Accountability, Information, and Reporting System
[…] H. Additionally, DOL needs to collect the performance information for the Jobs for Veterans State grants program to fulfill its requirements under 38 USC 4107(b):
“(b) The Secretary shall apply performance standards established under section 4102A(f) of [title 38] for determining compliance by the State public employment service agencies with the provisions of this chapter and chapter 42 of [title 38]. Not later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary shall report to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the House of Representatives on the performance of States and organizations and entities carrying out employment, training, and placement services under this chapter, as measured under subsection (b)(7) of section 4102A of [title 38]. In the case of a State that the Secretary determines has not met the minimum standard of performance (established by the Secretary under subsection (f) of such section), the Secretary shall include an analysis of the extent and reasons for the State’s failure to meet that minimum standard, together with the State's plan for corrective action during the succeeding year.”
Senior Community Service Employment Program (SCSEP)
OAA sec. 513 (42 U.S.C. 3056k, as amended in 2016 by P.L. 114-144)