Supporting Statement
[…] This information is submitted to CBP by undocumented noncitizens (directly or through NGOs and IOs) on a voluntary basis, for the purpose of facilitating and implementing CBP’s mission. This collection is consistent with DHS’ and CBP’s authorities, including under 6 U.S.C. §§ 202 and 211(c). Pursuant to these sections, DHS and CBP are generally charged with “[s]ecuring the borders, territorial waters, ports, terminals, waterways, and air, land, and sea transportation systems of the United States,” and “implement[ing] screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing, identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of transportation, both inbound and outbound.”
Proposed Changes: