CACFP ICR Supporting Statement_Revised 3.24.22
[…] These limited disclosures assist Program operators to determine participant eligibility efficiently and administer the CACFP while providing confidentiality to respondents. Disclosure is required to be obtained in written consent. SAs and Program operators are responsible for following confidentiality requirements found at 7 CFR 226.23, and are required to uphold the assurance that there will be no overt identification of free and reduced-price meal recipients.

The penalties for unauthorized disclosure or misuse of information is specified in 7 CFR 226.23(n): “In accordance with Section 9(b)(6)(C) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)(6)(C)), any individual who publishes, divulges, discloses or makes known in any manner, or to any extent not authorized by statute or this section, any information obtained under this section will be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for up to 1 year, or both.”

Confidential application information is collected by Program operators at the local level as required to determine Program eligibility. As noted above, FNS does not collect, maintain, use, or disseminate household income eligibility information obtained from the applications.