Business Combinations Booklet
[…] when the target is a national bank or FSA. Counsel should indicate that any action required
by the applicable federal or state law has been or will be taken before consummating the
proposal. The OCC may request a legal opinion from the applicant if one is not provided.
Applications for a combination must include accurate and fully developed facts, and a
determination that the transaction complies with all applicable statutes and regulations.

Affiliate Transaction Restrictions
Banks are subject to quantitative and qualitative restrictions on certain covered transactions
with affiliates under sections 23A and 23B of the FRA, codified as 12 USC 371c, 371c-1,
and their implementing regulation, Regulation W (12 CFR 223). 12 USC 1468 applies
sections 23A and 23B to FSAs “in the same manner and to the same extent as if the savings
association were a member bank,” and also imposes additional restrictions on affiliate
transactions involving FSAs and affiliates. The affiliate transaction restrictions are designed
to safeguard the interests of the bank when it engages in transactions with affiliates. Covered